Posted on

Kissez of Nature-Honey

When used regularly honey can work wonders for your skin & hair.  Honey acts as a great anti-aging agent as well as a moisturizer. It is rich in natural antioxidants that have anti-microbial properties that is perfect for aging skin. It is known that ancient women used honey to keep the skin youthful, radiant and smooth.

Moisturize

Honey is known as a humectant. A humectant attracts moisture and keeps moisture locked in the skin. Using a honey based facial mask or soap proves beneficial to areas of skin that tend to become dry or itchy because it seals moisture to these areas.  Honey can help your skin retain moisture and elasticity without drying it out. It clarifies the skin by opening up and unclogging pores.

Haircare

To add shine and clarity to your hair a honey mask is the perfect remedy.  Mix some honey and olive oil together and apply to hair. Cover with cap if desired & leave on for about 30 minutes then wash the mixture out.  You will see & feel such an amazing difference.

Skin Damage

Honey is a natural antioxidant, which proves beneficial when taken internally, but it also provides protective benefits when used on the skin. Honey is known as a natural form of sunscreen. It protects the skin from sun damage such as premature wrinkling. The antibacterial properties in honey is also known to clear up, prevent and cure pimples & acne.

Using honey regularly will leave a noticeable glow to your skin & hair!

Posted on

Kissez of Nature-Grape Seed Oil

Grape seed oil is processed from the tiny seeds of grapes.  It has wonderful benefits for the skin and hair.

Skin Care

Grape seed oil has astringent properties which is great when used regularly for smoothing & firming the skin. It helps with smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles.

If you are suffering with pimples & acne, grape seed oil is a perfect oil to apply to the areas affected.  Grape seed oil contains linoleum acid.  Linoleum acid strengthens the cell membranes and improves the overall quality of your skin. Its antioxidant & anti-inflammatory properties prevents the pores from clogging & prevent further outbreaks of acne. It also help to cure existing outbreaks.

If you have dark circles grape seed oil is safe to use to help reduce or eliminate the dark circles around the eye area.  As a moisturizer no matter what skin type you have grape seed oil can be used.  Yes even if you have oily skin you can apply grape seed oil as a moisturizer.  It will not leave an extremely greasy feeling to your face like other heavier oils.

Hair Care

However you wear your hair, grape seed oil is perfect when used as a hot oil treatment.  This treatment makes your hair look shiny, it is very light and it adds nutrients to your hair.  It’s very light and quickly absorbed into the scalp. Grape seed oil is hypoallergenic and is perfect for even the most sensitive scalps.  Grape seed oil can also be used regularly as a lighter option of conditioner for your hair.

Grape seed oil is the queen of all of the oils, it easily enhances your beautiful body & crown.

Posted on

Kissez of Nature-Lavender

Lavender is known for it’s very fragrant scent but also has many benefits.  Lavender is known for its antibacterial, antimicrobial, expectorant, stress-relieving, antiseptic and analgesic properties.

The plant is native to northern Africa and the mountainous Mediterranean regions, and thrives best in sunny, stony habitats. Today, it is grown throughout the United States, southern Europe, and Australia.

Lavender has been used for over 2,500 years. Ancient Persians, Greeks, and Romans added the flowers to their bath water to help wash and purify their skin. In fact, the word “lavender” comes from the Latin word lavare, which means to wash.

For Hair:

Essential oils are becoming increasingly popular due to their added benefits to your skin and hair. Lavender Essential oil is one of these oils that can promote hair growth and treat various hair problems like hair loss, alopecia, dandruff, etc. It can be diluted with a carrier oil to promote healthy hair and scalp.

Following are the ways lavender oil can be beneficial to your hair.

Controls Hair Loss:

Lavender oil is extremely effective in treating hair loss. This is because it cures insomnia, stress, anxiety and depression, which are the common causes of hair loss. Regular massage with this oil helps in controlling hair loss and improving hair growth by increasing blood circulation.

According to certain preliminary studies, lavender oil, when combined with other herbs, can help fight hair loss.

Treats Alopecia Areata:

Alopecia areata is an auto immune disease characterized by hair loss in patches. Dry scalp massaged with lavender essential oil helps in treating this condition as well as ensuring significant hair growth within a few months.  A therapeutic massage increases blood circulation to the scalp, thereby treating hair loss.

Treats Dandruff:

Lavender essential oil can help you get rid of dry itchy scalp and dandruff. Lavender oil can be can mixed with olive or almond oil and can be heated for about 10 seconds. Massage your scalp with this warm oil mixture and put on a shower cap. Wash off with a mild shampoo after an hour.

As A Good Conditioner:

Lavender can be used as a conditioner as well. You can prepare a hair rinse by boiling ¼ cup of dried lavender in 2 cups of water and adding a few drops of lavender oil. Rinse your hair with it and leave for 15 minutes. This will make your hair shiny and fragrant, and treat dandruff as well.

I use lavender oil in some of my hair and skincare products.  The benefits and the fragrance is a winner all around. Our ever so popular hair oil is created with lavender, rosemary & tea tree essential oils.  Visit my site to see this and other amazing, natural products. www.islandkissez.com

 

Posted on

Kissez of Nature-Luffa

Luffa also spelled Loofah, is a plant that is relative to the cucumber that produces large gourds that are fiberous internally. These fibers are dried and treated and is what becomes a luffa scrubber.

Luffa facts:

  • Luffa is grown on vines.
  • Luffa is a grown in the tropical and subtropical regions.
  • When some species of luffa is about six inches long it can be eaten like a vegetable.
  • Luffa seeds are sometimes pressed for the oil to cook with.
  • When it is mature that’s when the spongy, fibrous material is formed.

Body benefits:

With gentle circular movement the luffa aids in removing the dry, dead skin & helps with circulation which improves the look of your skin. It also sweeps away where bacteria and soil can collect.

It is important that you care for your loofah. Since this is an organic product, if this item is not cared for properly you can cause issues that may be harmful to yourself. Rinse your loofah after every use. Dry your loofah completely after every use. Sanitize your loofah at least once a week. You can place your loofah in a clean microwaveble bowl in some water and microwave for a few minutes to kill bacteria. You should replace your loofah at least every 3-4 weeks.

Exfoliating at least once a week is recommended to prevent over sloughing of the skin.

Visit www.islandkissez.com to purchase your luffa sponges!

Posted on

Kissez of Nature-Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural emulsifier that infuses skin creams, facial & lip care products with the delicate rich scent of honey while sealing in moisture. It covers skin with a light protective layer that allows the skin to breathe. When beeswax is added to body care products it melds perfectly with oils, butters and water allowing the ingredients to mix perfectly. Not only does beeswax allow oils, butters and water to mix, it adds healing, soothing and deep moisturizing properties to these skin care products.

Moisturizing Benefits Of Beeswax

When the seasons change the body can go through a lot of changes also.  Beeswax protects the skin from the drying and damaging effects of these environmental changes. The wax is quite soft & pliable, seals in moisture and keeps harmful pollutants and irritants off of the body & out of your pores.  At the same time, it penetrates deeply into the skin for long lasting, penetrating moisture. When skin cells are well moisturized, they plump up creating smooth skin and reducing visible wrinkles.

Acne: The effectiveness of beeswax for acne treatment and control is well known. It has strong antiseptic, healing, and anti-inflammatory properties that are effective in the treatment of acne. Beeswax contains vitamin A, which is an added advantage in the treatment of acne. It is also an excellent skin softener and emollient that helps maintain a smooth skin texture after acne elimination. A combination of non-comedogenic skin care products, diet, and exercise is the best way to control and prevent acne. Non-comedogenic products contain ingredients that are non clogging for the pores.

Dry skin: The ability of beeswax to lock in moisture has made it an important ingredient in a variety of lotions and creams for treating dry skin. Its rich vitamin A content and emollient properties help in the healthy development of skin cells. It is a natural moisturizer that not only treats dry skin, but also helps prevent it.

Eczema: Beeswax is a great treatment for skin ailments like eczema that cause an itchy skin rash. Eczema is a common skin ailment especially during the colder months that results in extremely dry skin. A mixture of beeswax, olive oil, and honey is effective in relieving the symptoms of eczema as well as psoriasis. The medicinal properties of beeswax help in reducing eczema inflammation and prevent further infection.

Lip care: The natural moisturizers in beeswax make it a good balm for the lips. You can easily treat cracked or chapped lips with the help of topical beeswax applications. Lip balms can be made by combining beeswax with vitamin E oil, coconut oil, honey, and essential oils etc.

Stretch marks: Stretch marks are common during pregnancy, because of weight gain, weight loss or other natural occurrences. You can combine beeswax with an array of oils, vitamin E oil, and several butters especially cocoa butter to prepare a natural remedy for preventing and treating stretch marks.

Beeswax is the business!!!

Check out our selection of body butter that contains locally sourced beeswax.